02
jan
2016

angelica-herb

Angelica is used extensively in herbal medicine. The main constituents of Angelica are volatile oils, valeric acid, angelic acid, angelicin, safrole, scopoletin, and linoleic acid, making it useful in the treatment of fevers, colds, coughs, flatulent colic and other stomach disorders. A medicinal infusion made from stems, seeds, and root is carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, sedative, stomachic and tonic. Angelica is used for obstructed menses and should not be taken in large quantities by pregnant women.   

 Angelica is a very good tonic herb for women and children, the elderly or general debility, it is said to strengthen the heart. Powdered root is said to cause disgust for liquor. It has an antibacterial action, preventing the growth of various bacteria.

Angelica root contains vitamin B12, Zinc, Thiamin, Sucrose, Riboflavin, Potassium, Magnesium, Iron, Fructose, Glucose, and many other trace minerals. Externally it is used as a medicinal gargle for sore throats and mouths and as a medicinal poultice for broken bones, swellings, itching and rheumatism. An infusion of Angelica root, used as a wash for the face, is said to prevent acme. A powder made from the dried root is used for athlete's foot, as well as an insecticide and pesticide.

22
jul
berry

Berry

In order to plant shrubs, you must wait until the last frost and dig deep to place the roots. It is necessary for all types of berries a trellis to support their growth.

At the end of the summer the branches should be pruned and tied up, carefully considering the presence of thorns.

Produce fruit in abundance and the only enemies you may encounter are birds. Berries may be climbing or bushy.

It is recommended to use natural fertilizers does not affect the taste of the fruit when ripe.

For...

20
nov
sorrel

Sorrel

Common sorrel or garden sorrel (Rumex acetosa), often simply called sorrel, is a perennial herb in the family Polygonaceae. Other names for sorrel include spinach dock and narrow-leaved dock. It is a common plant in grassland habitats and is cultivated as a garden herb or leaf vegetable (pot herb)

Common sorrel has been cultivated for centuries. The leaves may be puréed in soups and sauces or added to salads; they have a flavour that is similar to kiwifruit or sour wild strawberries. The...

01
feb
frittelle
06
mar
valentinas-bred

Valentina's bred

This beauty is what Valentina takes us for breakfast every times he likes to dabble in the kitchen with organic cooking methods.

We propose the recipe; try and tell us what you think!

INGREDIENS:

- 4 tablespoons of sour dough
-1/3 cups lukewarm water
- 1 Kg of organic flour itegrale
- 500 g of flour manitoba
-1 Kg of organic semolina flour 
- 4 teaspoons of sunflower seeds
- 4 teaspoons of organic flaxseed
- 2 teaspoons of organic poppy seeds Sesame
- 4 teaspoons of organic pumpkin seeds
-1...

23
nov
hyssop

Hyssop

Hyssopus officinalis or hyssop is a herbaceous plant of the genus Hyssopus native to Southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea. Due to its properties as an antiseptic, cough reliever, and expectorant, it is commonly used as an aromatic herb and medicinal plant

The perennial plant hyssop is native to the Mediterranean region and is considered a holy plant. During the time of the Romans, this herb was used against the plague, as a disinfectant and for treatment...

30
jun
yogurt-for-your-skin

Yogurt for your skin

Easy method that you can do at home to use the yogurt as a good restorative agent for your skin.

FIRMING MASK
yogurt, flour or honey
Mix vigorously a portion of yogurt to flour,
put it on your cleaned skin. Leave for 15 minutes,
than rinse with fresh water.

Magazine

La bottega del mulino n°1

Download