26
jan
2016

große-klette

Die Große Klette (Arctium lappa) ist eine Pflanzenart aus der Unterfamilie der Carduoideae in der Familie der Korbblütler (Asteraceae).

Die Große Klette wurde als Volksarzneipflanze verwendet, die Wurzeln werden zur Droge „Radix Bardanae“ verarbeitet. Das Klettenwurzelöl findet in der Kosmetik Anwendung. Ein wasserlösliches Polysaccharid, ein sogenanntes Fruktan, der großen Klette zeigt in vitro und in vivo hohe antioxidative Wirkungen und könnte in der Herstellung von Pharmazeutika oder Nahrungsmitteln in Zukunft eine Rolle spielen. Für Arctigenin, einem Aglykon von Arctiin und typischem Lignan von Arctium lappa, konnten antivirale und antitumorale Wirkungen beobachtet werden. Arctigenin zeigt phytoöstrogene Eigenschaften und vermochte im Versuch, die Apoptose von östrogen- rezeptornegativen Brustkrebszellen zu forcieren. Unter den volkstümlichen Verwendungen der Klettenwurzel als Heilpflanze finden sich: Hauterkrankungen, Leberleiden, Haarausfall, rheumatische Erkrankungen.

Nutzung als Nahrungsmittel

Wurzel und junge Blätter können als Wildgemüse verwendet werden.Die Wurzel wurde im Mittelalter häufig als Gemüse gegessen ähnlich der Schwarzwurzel heute, hat jetzt aber nur noch Bedeutung in Japan, wo sie gobō (牛蒡 oder ゴボウ) genannt wird, sowie in Taiwan (牛蒡, Niúbàng) oder Korea wo man sie ueong (우엉) nennt.

26
nov
laurel

Laurel

the laurel, which is called "daphne" is Greek, after the nymph's name. Apollo was heart-broken at the loss of Daphne and to remember her for ever, he made the laurel the symbol of tribute to poets. The laurel became therefore the symbol of the god.

The aromatic leaf from the bay laurel tree, it is an essential component of the classic bouquet garni: parsley, thyme and a bay leaf. The bittersweet, spicy leaves impart their pungent flavour to a variety of dishes and ingredients, making bay a...

14
sep
myrrhis

Myrrhis

Also known as Myrhh, this is grown in the garden both as an herb and flowering perennial. Foliage is bright green and almost fernlike in appearance, with a strong flavor and smell of sweet licorice. Large umbels of tiny white flowers appear in early summer, followed by shiny black seeds. Prune back hard after flowering to rejuvenate the leaves. Excellent for specimen effect in the June border. Seeds may be used to propagate, but must be sown immediately when fresh, in late summer.

Myrrhis...

20
mar
shampoo-fai-da-te-alla-rucola
12
sep
borage

Borage

Borage (, Borago officinalis), also known as a starflower, is an annual herb in the flowering plant family Boraginaceae. It is native to the Mediterranean region and has naturalized in many other locales.

Traditionally borage was cultivated for culinary and medicinal uses, although today commercial cultivation is mainly as an oilseed. The seed oil is desired as source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), for which borage is the highest known plant-based source.

Borage is used as either a fresh...

09
may
yarrows-oil

Yarrow's oil

Yarrow, also known as Martin Grass, Wildflower, Dogwood, is a great soothing and is also useful for excessive sweating.

400 g of Yarrow flowers, 1 L of almond oil

Put  to soak for 30 days 400 g of fresh flowers of Yarrow in almond oil. After maceration time, apply the oil obtained out of irritation, redness and rash.

11
sep
vitamin-b9-and-trigonella

Vitamin B9 and Trigonella

Vitamin B9, also known as folic acid, has many properties.
Plays an important role in brain functioning, effectiveness and into the bloodstream.
It is essential in cell division and formation of the genetic material.
Accommodation in yeast, leafy green vegetables and legumes.
It is useful for heart disease and prevents fetal spina bifida.

The seeds of Trigonella are a key ingredient in curry powder.
It's a bitter vegetables if consumed fresh, scent of celery and spinach.
If mixed with the dough...

Magazine

La bottega del mulino n°1

Download